Clean Water Act Animal Ag Regulations
[…] 1. 40 CFR § 122.42(e) [Federal regulations do not require that unpermitted CAFOs implement a formal NMP. “However, for precipitation related discharges from the land application area to qualify as agricultural stormwater exempt from permit requirements, unpermitted CAFOs must develop and implement the nutrient management practices…” (U.S. EPA (2012) NPDES Permit Writers’ Manual for Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations, EPA 833-F-12-001, section 5.1.3]
  2. 40 CFR § 122.42(e)(1)(viii)
  3. 40 CFR § 123.36; 412.4(c)(1)
  4. See, generally, U.S. EPA (2013) Literature Review of Contaminants in Livestock and Poultry Manure and Implications for Water Quality, EPA 820-R-13-002.
  5. Clean Water Act 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) Definitions [“This term (point source) does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.”]
  6. U.S. EPA (2003) National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit Regulation and Effluent Limitation Guidelines and Standards for Concentrated Animal Feed Operations (CAFOs), 68 Fed. Reg. 7176, 7198.
  7. NPDES Permit Writers’ Manual, p. 4-15.